Does My Child Have to Testify at the Custody Trial?
[…] Family law judges are far from consistent when it comes to this. Certain judges won’t allow the testimony of children under ten years of age. Certain judges won’t allow the testimony of children under five years of age. And certain judges will allow a child of any age to testify as long as the child is competent. Competency primarily deals with a person’s ability to perceive, remember, and communicate accurately.

Further complicating matters is that in Pennsylvania, a custody judge is required to consider what the child wants. Section 23 Pa. C.S.A. §5328(a)(7) states that a factor the court is required to consider when ordering any form of custody is “The well-reasoned preference of the child, based on the child’s maturity and judgment.” This statute often causes a conflict between the Rules of Evidence and the requirement that the Judge consider the child’s wishes. That’s why the original answer to this is “It depends.”